Security and Privacy Policy

By accessing this website, you agree to the terms of use as set out below.

Information provided

The information on this website is intended to provide a general overview on matters of interest, and is not intended to be comprehensive or constitute legal advice. We attempt to ensure that all information is correct, but do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting on or relying on any of the content.

The publications provided on this website are for your information and interest only. They are not intended to be comprehensive, and they do not constitute and must not be relied on as legal advice. You must seek specific advice tailored to your circumstances.

Solicitor/client relationship
Your use of this website or the receipt of any information from us or this website is not intended to create nor does it create a solicitor-client relationship between you and Hume Taylor & Co.

Liability
Hume Taylor & Co is not responsible to you or anyone else for any loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any of the content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.
Hume Taylor & Co makes no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content. We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its content or the information on it.
Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by us in relation to the use of this website or the content is limited as provided under the Trade Practices Act 1974 (s68A). We will never be liable for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential loss arising out of the use of this website, including loss of business profits.

Intellectual Property
Unless otherwise indicated, Hume Taylor & Co owns the copyright to all content on this website. Some of the copyright in the content may be owned by someone else and is included on our website under a licence or agreement.
You may only access and use the content for non-commercial or personal use unless you have prior written approval from us. You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law). None of the content or any part of it may be reproduced on any other Internet website.
If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way it is your responsibility to obtain approval for such use where necessary.
Hume Taylor & Co is the owner of several registered trademarks which appear on this website. Use of these trademarks will infringe our intellectual property rights.

Links from this website
Our website is linked to other websites over which we have no control. We make no representations about the accuracy of information contained on those websites. We are not liable for the content on those websites.

Jurisdiction
This website is created and controlled by Hume Taylor & Co.
Hume Taylor & Co does not represent that it holds the authorisations and approvals required to provide legal advice in all jurisdictions where the material on this website may be viewed or received. You must ensure that access to and use of this website is in accordance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

Spam
Hume Taylor & Co publishes electronic addresses on this website to facilitate communication relating to our business functions. This is not to be inferred as consent by Hume Taylor & Co or the relevant addressees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages or spam.

Privacy

Hume Taylor & Co respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
Hume Taylor & Co also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.
Although our policy specifically addresses Hume Taylor & Co and its obligations in respect of the laws of Australia, where practicable Hume Taylor & Co offices in Asia apply the principles and the processes set out below, subject to any requirements of local law.

Collecting your information
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
If you are a client, or employed by a client, we usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information, for example your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

Collecting your information using this website
We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or to register to attend a seminar.
When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • your Internet address;
  • your domain name, if applicable; and
  • the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

How we use and disclose your information

We use your information to provide and market our services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other entities within the Hume Taylor & Co and with the firms associated with Hume Taylor & Co. This may involve sending your personal information overseas. Hume Taylor & Co may also disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you.
We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.
Hume Taylor & Co is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.
When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.
Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our office to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why.

Accuracy
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us.